Get started23 Chiddlingford Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (26–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £95,000 sits 90% above the 2009 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
23 Chiddlingford Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£95,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 23 Chiddlingford Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

23 February 2009Most recent
£50,000
+17.6%over 7 years6 April 2001
£42,500
+21.6%over 2 years14 May 1998
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5RE: £105,000 (2023–2021).
24 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Aug 2023
20 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Dec 2022
29 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Feb 2022
5 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
FY1 5AJ
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.