Get started11 Chiddlingford Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 5th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 32.6% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 Chiddlingford Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 6 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 11 Chiddlingford Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2004Most recent
£79,950
+114.6%over 3 years5 October 2001
£37,250
+6.6%over 3 years7 August 1998
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5RE: £105,000 (2023–2021).
24 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Aug 2023
20 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Dec 2022
29 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Feb 2022
5 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
FY1 5AJ
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.