Get started10 Chiddlingford Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 8th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 22.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£88,950
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 10 Chiddlingford Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

13 April 2007Most recent
£88,950
+8.5%over 2 years16 December 2004
£82,000
+121.6%over 5 years2 July 1999
£37,000
+5.8%over 1 year29 May 1998
£34,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5RE: £105,000 (2023–2021).
24 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Aug 2023
20 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Dec 2022
29 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Feb 2022
5 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
FY1 5LR
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.