Get started20 Brecon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 42 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 26.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 26.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Brecon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.7% per year over 9 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 26.7% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 20 Brecon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

27 July 2007Most recent
£84,000
+90.9%over 6 years6 July 2001
£44,000
+3.5%over 1 year28 January 2000
£42,500
+372.2%over 1 year18 February 1998
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5AY: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
FY1 5LR
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.