Get started5 Kingsley Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 39 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 76).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 127.4% above the 2008 sale of £45,300. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Kingsley Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 8 years.
£45,300
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Kingsley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £1,061
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2008Most recent
£45,300
+158.9%over 7 years8 December 2000
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4JL: £38,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
FY1 4AW
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.