Get started3 Kingsley Court is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 182.9% above the 2024 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £39,950.
3 Kingsley Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Kingsley Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 28 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Kingsley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£39,950
-30.8%over 19 years22 April 2005
£57,750
+203.9%over 4 years1 December 2000
£19,000
+18.8%over 4 years16 September 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4JL: £38,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.