Get started4 Kingsley Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 26.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 131.9% above the 2004 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Kingsley Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.8% per year over 4 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 26.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 4 Kingsley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2004Most recent
£47,000
+147.4%over 3 years15 December 2000
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4JL: £38,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
FY1 4AW
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.