Get started18 Priory Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 21 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £90,000 sits 221.4% above the 2015 sale of £28,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
18 Priory Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Planning history at 18 Priory Court is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce the lateral branches to provide a 2m clearance and crown thin by 20% to 1 no. Sycamore (T8) and 1 no. Horse Chestnut (T9) and fell 1 no. Horse Chestnut (T4) and replace with a heavy standard Sorbus aucuparia within the Borough of Blackpool TPO22 (64 Park Road) Tree Preservation Order 1983.
18 Priory Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£90,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 16 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 16 years.
18 Priory Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£757
Street avg £936
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Pruning of Horse Chestnut tree (T4) within the Borough of Blackpool (64 Park Road) Tree Preservation Order (No.22) 1983.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 October 2015Most recent
£28,000
-52.5%over 8 years26 January 2007
£59,000
+95.0%over 6 years7 March 2000
£30,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4EW: £42,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
FY1 4DE
Hornby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.