Get started4 Montrose Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 40.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Montrose Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 13 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 13 years.
4 Montrose Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £908
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2014Most recent
£78,500
+67.0%over 9 months26 March 2014
£47,000
-29.9%over 5 years28 March 2008
£67,000
+179.2%over 6 years5 December 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AS: £55,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Princess Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.