Get started40 Montrose Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 54.3% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Montrose Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 40 Montrose Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £908
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£70,000
-14.6%over 16 years12 June 2007
£82,000
+29.1%over 2 years25 June 2004
£63,500
+41.3%over 8 months16 October 2003
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AS: £55,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Princess Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.