Get started16 Montrose Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 114.6% above the 2024 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £48,000 — fresh data.
16 Montrose Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 28 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Montrose Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£686
Street avg £920
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£48,000
-34.2%over 15 years17 April 2009
£73,000
+160.7%over 7 years18 September 2001
£28,000
+14.3%over 4 years12 November 1996
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AS: £65,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
FY1 4AW
Princess Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.