Get started7 Anderson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 38.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 42.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 7 Anderson Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.6% per year over 5 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 38.6% per year over 5 years.
7 Anderson Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,035
Street avg £868
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2005Most recent
£74,500
+101.4%over 1 year7 April 2004
£37,000
+68.6%over 3 years9 March 2001
£21,950
+46.3%over 7 months15 August 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AN: £68,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
FY1 4QL
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.