Get started27 Anderson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Latest sale on 27 Anderson Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 27 Anderson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £865
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£90,000
+100.2%over 20 years28 March 2003
£44,950
+32.2%over 1 year11 December 2001
£34,000
+65.9%27 September 2001
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AN: £66,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY1 4AW
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.