Get started5 Anderson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 76.9% above the 2023 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £65,000.
5 Anderson Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 5 Anderson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,083
Street avg £865
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£65,000
+8.3%over 16 years23 February 2007
£60,000
-18.9%over 1 year20 January 2006
£74,000
+270.0%over 9 years26 April 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AN: £68,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
FY1 4AW
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.