Get started9 Greenhill Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 56.6% above the 2004 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 13 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Greenhill Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 5 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 5 years.
9 Greenhill Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £903
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2004Most recent
£71,500
+138.3%over 5 years27 August 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RQ: £80,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB