Get started30 Beresford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 45.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £73,500 in November 2024. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Beresford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 30 Beresford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £863
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£73,500
+3.5%over 18 years6 December 2005
£71,000
+42.0%over 2 years18 November 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RF: £72,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.