Get started132 Caunce Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2024. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 29% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
132 Caunce Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 10 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 132 Caunce Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £664
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Victory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2007Most recent
£89,950
+157.4%over 7 years24 September 1999
£34,950
+16.8%over 2 years30 May 1997
£29,925
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3NG: £88,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.