Get started130 Caunce Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 140.4% above the 2003 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
130 Caunce Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
130 Caunce Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 5 years.
£44,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 130 Caunce Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£397
Street avg £691
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Victory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2003Most recent
£44,500
+17.1%over 4 years10 June 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3NG: £88,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB