Get started20 Danesbury Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 96.4% above the 2021 sale of £55,000. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £55,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Danesbury Place's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 24 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Danesbury Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £1,053
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£55,000
-11.3%over 16 years26 August 2005
£62,000
+29.7%13 May 2005
£47,800
+54.2%over 7 years9 February 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LX: £62,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
FY1 3RH
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.