Get started12 Danesbury Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 71.2% above the 2023 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £62,500 in March 2023.
12 Danesbury Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Danesbury Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Danesbury Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£62,500
+0.8%over 2 years7 December 2020
£62,000
+55.0%over 4 years16 June 2016
£40,000
+42.9%over 14 years17 May 2002
£28,000
+12.0%over 4 years19 December 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LX: £56,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
FY1 3RH
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.