Get started19 Buchanan Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 60.9% above the 2020 sale of £69,000. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £69,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 19 Buchanan Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£690
Street avg £689
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£69,000
-5.2%over 4 years7 December 2015
£72,800
+45.6%over 2 years8 November 2013
£50,000
-28.6%over 6 years10 July 2007
£70,000
+150.0%over 5 years19 November 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3LS: £97,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
FY1 3DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.