Get started21 Fairhurst Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY1 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 78.3% above the 2015 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
21 Fairhurst Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Fairhurst Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £794
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£60,000
+7.1%over 3 years2 April 2012
£56,000
+5.7%over 8 years3 October 2003
£53,000
+23.3%over 8 months7 February 2003
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3HS: £72,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.