Get started24 Gorton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 33.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 Gorton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £775
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2022Most recent
£80,000
+17.6%over 17 years12 November 2004
£68,000
-9.3%18 May 2004
£74,950
+108.2%over 2 years18 December 2001
£36,000
+28.8%over 3 years16 November 1998
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3HP: £63,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY1 3RY
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.