Get started37 Bedford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 58.6% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. At 95 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 58 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £70,000.
37 Bedford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
37 Bedford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Bedford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £804
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£70,000
-13.6%over 17 years13 October 2006
£81,000
+211.5%over 8 years21 November 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QS: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY1 2RF
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.