Get started25 Cheltenham Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2022. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (37 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 58.7% above the 2022 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £80,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Cheltenham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£606
Street avg £457
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheltenham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2PS: £80,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB