Get started19 Chesterfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2PP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 72 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Chesterfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Chesterfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 11 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 19 Chesterfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £1,106
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£110,000
+57.1%over 5 years10 March 2017
£70,000
+75.0%over 5 years1 July 2011
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2PP: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.