Get started10 Braithwaite Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 47.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £87,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Braithwaite Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
10 Braithwaite Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
10 Braithwaite Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£561
Street avg £677
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

18 March 2019Most recent
£87,500
+13.7%over 2 years12 October 2016
£76,950
+32.7%over 8 months8 February 2016
£58,000
-49.6%over 8 years1 November 2007
£115,000
+77.1%over 4 years22 May 2003
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2HS: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
FY1 2RG
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.