Get started2 Francis Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 1SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 42.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £83,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Francis Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Francis Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Francis Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £982
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cocker Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

13 September 2021Most recent
£83,000
+44.3%over 3 years23 February 2018
£57,500
+15.0%over 1 year13 September 2016
£50,000
-34.6%over 11 years8 June 2005
£76,500
+206.0%over 7 years2 July 1997
£25,000
+38.9%over 1 year21 July 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 1SQ: £69,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
FY1 1SQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.