Get started11 Francis Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 1SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 65.2% above the 2016 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
11 Francis Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 4 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Francis Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £986
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cocker Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2016Most recent
£69,000
+50.0%over 4 years17 August 2011
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 1SQ: £75,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY1 1HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB