Get started3a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 84.4% above the 2007 sale of £170,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 10 years.
£170,300
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 10 years.
3a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2007Most recent
£170,300
+3.2%over 1 year27 January 2006
£165,000
+148.1%over 6 years17 June 1999
£66,500
+14.7%over 2 years20 December 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SB: £220,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 5SY
Wordsworth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.