Get started1a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 132.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£240,000
+29.7%over 6 years26 May 2017
£185,000
+22.5%over 4 years19 April 2013
£151,000
+4.5%over 8 years12 November 2004
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SB: £192,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX8 5JR
Wordsworth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.