Get started3 Byron Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 47.3% above the 2009 sale price.
3 Byron Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2019
3 Byron Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 3 Byron Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 July 2009Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 2 years5 August 2006
£145,000
+45.1%over 3 years7 August 2002
£99,950
+66.7%over 2 years18 February 2000
£59,950
+11.0%over 1 year2 February 1999
£54,000
+6.9%over 2 years28 August 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SB: £220,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX8 5SB
Wordsworth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.