Get started1 Betjeman Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5ST). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 1 Betjeman Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£330,000
+20.0%over 6 years27 March 2015
£275,000
+10.0%over 4 years21 June 2010
£249,950
+6.4%over 4 years2 September 2005
£235,000
+70.3%over 4 years7 August 2001
£137,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5ST: £279,950 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 5JU
Woodlands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.