Get started1 Chaucer Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 116 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 24 EPCs).
1 Chaucer Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 1 Chaucer Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2021Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 10 years4 October 2011
£250,000
+15.7%over 8 years29 May 2003
£216,000
+72.9%over 1 year24 August 2001
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SY: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 5EU
Summer Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.