Get started24 Chaucer Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £317,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Chaucer Rise has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 24 Chaucer Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,307
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£317,500
-2.3%over 2 years30 March 2022
£325,000
+28.7%over 1 year11 September 2020
£252,500
+40.3%over 13 years20 October 2006
£180,000
+13.2%over 2 years29 January 2004
£158,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SY: £404,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 5ES
Summer Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.