Get started9 Chaucer Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 136.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £404,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Chaucer Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£404,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
9 Chaucer Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,440
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2023Most recent
£404,000
+77.2%over 12 years11 February 2011
£228,000
-3.0%over 5 years5 January 2006
£235,000
+113.7%over 4 years23 November 2001
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SY: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 5EU
Summer Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.