Get started3 Birch Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 48.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £420,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 150 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side and rear extensions, dormer window to east elevation, widening of driveway and provision of render to external walls
3 Birch Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Birch Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV added
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion including construction of dormer
3 November 2018Most recent
£420,000
+55.6%over 13 years31 May 2005
£270,000
+86.2%over 5 years3 March 2000
£145,000
+18.4%over 6 months2 September 1999
£122,500
+36.1%5 March 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LB: £522,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.