Get started7 Birch Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £587,500 in December 2019.
Installation of dormer window between existing dormers on east elevation.
7 Birch Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£587,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
7 Birch Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Construction of dormer windows and ground floor extensions to side and rear
4 December 2019Most recent
£587,500
+135.0%over 10 years5 January 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LB: £500,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX8 5SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB