Get started15 Birch Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 197.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £675,000.
15 Birch Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 Birch Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Birch Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,672
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

2 May 2024Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LB: £500,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB