Get started4 Greenhill Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £550,000 in July 2023.
Construction of front porch, two storey side extension, and rear extension to provide conservatory, study, cloakroom and utility room (a variation of planning permission 10/2440/FUL)
4 Greenhill Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 4 Greenhill Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of front porch and single storey side and rear extension to provide conservatory, study, cloakroom and utility area
27 July 2023Most recent
£550,000
+144.4%over 17 years30 June 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5HW: £410,000 (2020–2015).
2 Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Shenfield Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2018
Sunnycote Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jan 2016
The Hollies Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2015
Woodville Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold May 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.