Get startedThe Hollies is a three-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 40.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
The Hollies sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of front porch and two storey side and rear extensions.
The Hollies valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Hollies is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Ground floor extension with balcony above; alterations to window arrangements
28 August 2015Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5HW: £445,000 (2023–2015).
4 Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jul 2023
2 Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Shenfield Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2018
Sunnycote Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jan 2016
Woodville Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 5JU
Closest school
0.1 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB