Get startedWoodville is a detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £848,000 is 31.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
Woodville's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
Woodville has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Construction of two dormers on western elevation to replace existing dormers.
Latest sale on Woodville was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£848,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£643,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Woodville stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £2,939
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey kitchen extension enlargement of south facing window and associated alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 May 2015Most recent
£643,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5HW: £445,000 (2023–2015).
4 Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jul 2023
2 Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Shenfield Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2018
Sunnycote Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Jan 2016
The Hollies Greenhill Avenue Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX8 5LE
Closest school
0.1 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB