Get startedHighcliffe Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £843,000 is 40.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Highcliffe Cottage has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of external cladding, construction of first floor balcony and associated staircase, and construction of detached shed
Highcliffe Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£843,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Highcliffe Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,933
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Conversion and extension to garage to provide private office and bedroom
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2016Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5HB: £230,000 (2024–2012).
1 Stafford Cottages Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2024
Cliffe Cottage Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2019
2 Stafford Cottages Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Mar 2018
Highcliffe Bungalow Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2017
Highcliffe House Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB