Get started1 Stafford Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 19.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2024 for £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Stafford Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Stafford Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £4,198
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

22 August 2024Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5HB: £230,000 (2019–2012).
Cliffe Cottage Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2019
2 Stafford Cottages Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Mar 2018
Highcliffe Bungalow Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2017
Highcliffe Cottage Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Oct 2016
Highcliffe House Sowden Lane Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2011
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX8 5EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB