Get startedThe Haven is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 17 EPCs). Across 2007–2012, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 27.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
The Haven's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
The Haven valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 5 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

27 September 2012Most recent
£420,000
-0.6%over 5 years27 April 2007
£422,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EY: £587,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.