Get startedEstuary Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 13.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Estuary Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of existing single pane window with a 3 in1 pane window.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Estuary Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,127
Street avg £4,047
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Replacement of existing front door and infilling of existing window
18 April 2018Most recent
£625,000
+47.1%over 10 years25 January 2008
£425,000
+21.4%over 1 year13 December 2006
£350,000
+40.0%7 August 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EY: £550,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX8 5LP
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.