Get startedThe Old Dairy is a five-bedroom detached house in Bystock, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £1,010,000.
The Old Dairy's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
Western Red Cedar - reduce height by 2 - 2.5m (close to previous pruning height). Variety of pruning cuts between 25-75mm, with a maximum of 150mm where balanced form of tree to be retained.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£1,033,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£1,010,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for The Old Dairy runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,313
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

T1 Western Red Cedar - Reduce height by 4.5 - 5m making pruning cuts of up to 200mm diameter. Reduce NE and SW crown by up to 2m making pruning cuts of up to 75mm diameter
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2023Most recent
£1,010,000
+119.6%over 17 years20 June 2005
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EQ: £545,000 (2024–2018).
Forest Lodge Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Nov 2024
Main Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Sept 2021
Cedar Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Bystock Court Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Sept 2018
Elm Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EX8 5SY
St Briac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.