Get startedElm Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bystock, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 40.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (185 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2022
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 3 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, Elm Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£326,000
+6.0%over 3 years7 November 2013
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EQ: £545,000 (2024–2019).
Forest Lodge Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Nov 2024
The Old Dairy Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
Main Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Sept 2021
Cedar Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Bystock Court Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
EX8 5JU
St Briac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.