Get startedForest Lodge is a five-bedroom detached house in Bystock, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,190,000 in November 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Forest Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension and porch on west elevation and conversion of garages to form annexe including external alterations and addition of 2no dormers to roof.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£1,099,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£1,190,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
On years held, Forest Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,434
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£1,190,000
+138.0%over 14 years4 May 2010
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EQ: £545,000 (2023–2018).
The Old Dairy Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
Main Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Sept 2021
Cedar Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Bystock Court Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Sept 2018
Elm Cottage Old Bystock Drive Bystock Exmouth
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EX8 5SY
St Briac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.