Get startedBlue Cedar Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 100 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Blue Cedar Court (79–100 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70).
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 45 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at Blue Cedar Court is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T573 - Poplar - Fell
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Blue Cedar Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

T3 and T4 - Horse Chestnut, T5 and T6 - Lime, and T7 - Sycamore: Fell.G1 - Containing Laurel, Elm and Sycamore: Fell stems within 1 metre of boundary wall.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2021Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DZ: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 2BG
Cyprus Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB